Privacy policy

Abicalçados created this privacy policy in order to demonstrate its privacy commitment

Who is Abicalçados?

It is the Brazilian Association of Footwear Industries, an entity that represents the Footwear Industry throughout the national territory and has its headquarters in Novo Hamburgo.

It works in search of better competitive conditions for the productive sector.

At Abicalçados, privacy and security are priorities and we are committed to the transparency of the processing of personal data. For this reason, this Privacy Policy establishes how information is collected, used and transferred from people who access or use our website and / or use our services.

By using our services, you understand that, eventually, we will collect and use your personal information in the ways described in this Policy, under the Data Protection rules (LGPD, Federal Law 13.709 / 2018) and the other rules of the applicable Brazilian legal system.

Accordingly, Abicalçados, registered with CNPJ / MF under No. 90.833.203 / 0001-51, in the role of Data Controller, complies with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

Who is Abicalçados' target audience and what data is collected?

Abicalçados is an association that relates directly to companies. It has B2B (Business to Business) operations, therefore, aimed at conducting business deals between companies, within the corporate universe and not with the final consumer.

In this sense, most of the data collected is business and not personal.

However, even if in a minority, some personal data is collected. They are: name, telephone, CPF and e-mail.

What is the purpose for collecting data and how is that data collected?

The collection of personal data submitted to Abicalçados will be used both to respond to requests and to assist in attendance. Personal information can be used in the following ways:

  1. provide the requested / contracted services, which, although they are provided to associated companies or not, are requested through individuals who represent them (by phone or e-mail);
  2. send email and administrative notifications, such as security or maintenance and security alerts;
  3. to send newsletters, surveys, and / or other materials related to our services and other purposes, as long as you aim to receive them.
  4. sign legal documents, such as: terms, contracts, authorizations, etc .;

The collection of this data occurs through exchanges of information with employees and representatives of the companies associated with the employees and representatives of Abicalçados, as well as through people who access our website and request some information.

What is data processing?

Data processing is any operation performed with personal data, such as: the collection, production, reception, classification, use, access, reproduction, transmission, distribution, processing, filing, storage, elimination, evaluation or control of information, modification, communication, transfer, diffusion or extraction.

What are the rights of data subjects (data owners)?

The holder of the personal data collected by Abicalçados, may at any time request and obtain:

  1. Confirmation: right to be informed about the existence of processing of your data;
  2. Access: right to request access to personal data processed by Abicalçados;
  3. Correction: right to request the alteration of the personal data processed by Abicalçados whenever they are incomplete, inaccurate or out of date;
  4. Restriction: right to request anonymization, blocking or deleting unnecessary, excessive or treated data by Abicalçados in disagreement with the legislation on the protection of personal data;
  5. Elimination: right to request the elimination of personal data processed by Abicalçados and obtained through consent;
  6. Revocation of consent: right to revoke the consent provided at any time, through an express statement, through a free and facilitated procedure.

How can you exercise your rights as a holder?

To exercise your rights of holder, you must contact Abicalçados through the following available means:

Telephone: (51) 3594-7011

E-mail: contato@abicalcados.com.br

Presential: Road Júlio de Castilhos, nº 561, Neighborhood Centro, in the city of Novo Hamburgo/RS.

In order to ensure your correct identification as the holder of the personal data object of the request, it is possible that we request documents or other evidence that can prove your identity. In this case, you will be informed in advance.

How and for how long will your data be stored?

The personal data collected by Abicalçados will be used and stored for the time necessary for the provision of the service or for the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy to be achieved, considering the rights of data owners and controllers.

In general, your data will be maintained as long as the relationship between you and Abicalçados lasts. After the period for storing personal data, they will be excluded from our databases or anonymized, except for the cases legally provided for in article 16 general data protection law, namely:

I - compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation by the controller;

II - study by a research body, guaranteeing, whenever possible, the anonymization of personal data;

III - transfer to a third party, provided that the data processing requirements provided for in this Law are respected; or

IV - exclusive use of the controller, access by a third party is prohibited, and provided the data is anonymized.

That is, personal information about you that is essential for the fulfillment of legal, judicial and administrative determinations and / or for the exercise of the right of defense in judicial and administrative proceedings will be maintained, in spite of the exclusion of the other data.

We employ measures and technical protection solutions able to guarantee the confidentiality, integrity and inviolability of your data. In addition, we also have security measures appropriate to the risks and with access control to the stored information.

What do we do to keep your data safe?

To keep your personal information safe, we use physical, electronic and managerial tools aimed at protecting your privacy.

We apply these tools taking into account the nature of the personal data collected, the context and purpose of the treatment and the risks that any violations would generate for the rights and freedoms of the data subject collected and treated.

Among the measures we have adopted, we highlight the following: Only authorized persons have access to your personal data; Your personal data is stored in a safe and suitable environment.

Abicalçados is committed to adopting the best attitudes to avoid security incidents. However, it is necessary to highlight that no virtual page is entirely safe and risk free. It is possible that, in spite of all our security protocols, fault problems exclusively of third parties occur, such as cyber attacks by hackers, or also due to the negligence or recklessness of the user / client.

In the event of security incidents that may generate significant risk or damage to any of our users, we will inform the affected parties and the National Data Protection Authority of the incident, in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Law.

Who can your data be shared with?

Abicalçados will not share your personal data with any unauthorized third party.

Your data may be shared with our business partners or governmental entities, such as Apex Brasil, as Abicalçados has in its scope the BRAZILIAN FOOTWEAR program, under the coordination of ABICALÇADOS and APEX BRASIL.

They receive their data only to the extent necessary for the provision of the contracted services and accountability and our contracts are guided by the data protection rules of the Brazilian legal system.

In addition, there are also other hypotheses in which your data may be shared, which are:

I - Legal determination, request, requisition or court order, with competent judicial, administrative or governmental authorities.

II - Case of corporate transactions, such as merger, acquisition and incorporation, automatically.

III - Protection of Abicalçados' rights in any type of conflict, including those of a judicial nature.

International data transfer

Some of the third parties with whom we share your data, such as: cloud information storage system (google drive), internal management system (podium) and email marketing, have facilities located in foreign countries.

Under these conditions, in any case, your personal data will be subject to the General Data Protection Law and other Brazilian data protection laws.

In this sense, Abicalçados is committed to always adopt efficient cybersecurity and data protection standards, in the best efforts to guarantee and comply with legislative requirements.

By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you agree to this sharing, which will take place in accordance with the purposes described in this instrument.

Cookies or browsing data

Abicalçados makes use of Cookies, which are text files sent by the platform to your computer and which are stored on it, which contain information related to the navigation of the website. In short, Cookies are used to enhance the user experience.

By accessing our website and consenting to the use of Cookies, you acknowledge and accept the use of a navigation data collection system with the use of Cookies on your device´.

You can, at any time and at no cost, change permissions, block or refuse Cookies. However, revoking the consent of certain Cookies may prevent the correct functioning of some features of the platform.

Access our cookie policy on here.